Jump to content

Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2013 Archive Jun 1

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

eisdevelopers.com

Adsense google_ad_client = pub-1159213173212096 (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • meta: Track - Report)
Google Analytics ID: UA-38883378 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)

Spammers

MER-C 06:36, 2 June 2013 (UTC)

likewap.in

Adsense google_ad_client = pub-2363916027311907 (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • meta: Track - Report)
Google Analytics ID: UA-37869191 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)
Google Analytics ID: UA-37867698 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)

Previous incidents
Sites spammed
Spammers

 Defer to Local blacklist MER-C 10:00, 2 June 2013 (UTC)

Promoting book by Michael Hari, The Grave Robbers by Bruederbote Press

As can be seen by searching lulu.com, the book has just been published on 31 may and the below 3 IPs have been used to add it to about 18 articles.

Possible this IP is involed as well:

Richard-of-Earth (talk) 22:52, 2 June 2013 (UTC)

bestnotes.info

Spammers
See also

Looks like someone put some names in a blender.  Defer to Local blacklist MER-C 07:57, 3 June 2013 (UTC)

guitarmegastore.com

Spammers
  • Open proxy

 Defer to Local blacklist MER-C 12:23, 3 June 2013 (UTC)

gentlemansgazette.com

Fashion blog spammed as an external link and/or reference across 80 or so articles, by an WP:SPA account who flagged nearly all of their edits as "minor". A couple of links were to morningdressguide.com, a similar blog written by the same person.

Spammer

--McGeddon (talk) 12:29, 4 June 2013 (UTC)

requtail.com

Google Analytics ID: UA-40644270 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)

Spam pages
Sites spammed
Spammers

MER-C 08:48, 5 June 2013 (UTC)

Massive WP:REFSPAM sockfarm using misleading edit summaries

Mostly irrelevant

Adsense google_ad_client = pub-7982571509676357 (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • meta: Track - Report)
Google Analytics ID: UA-4397598 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)
Google Analytics ID: UA-32659683 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)

Spammers
See also

Common use of misleading edit summaries... MER-C 08:03, 5 June 2013 (UTC)

Well, that got out of hand quickly... 190 socks so far. Be on the lookout for edits like these: [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9]. MER-C 07:42, 8 June 2013 (UTC)

painbehindkneecure.com

Adsense google_ad_client = pub-0724142657495237 (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • meta: Track - Report)

Spammers

MER-C 05:16, 8 June 2013 (UTC)

blogintomystery.com

Spammers

Yawn...  Defer to Local blacklist MER-C 07:39, 8 June 2013 (UTC)

ishitaunblogged.com

Spammers

MER-C 08:26, 9 June 2013 (UTC)

Newly created or updated files are spam

I have just finished reverting some spamming on behalf of a book publisher, by XVSkulblaka7 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) (I have left a couple of messages on the user talk page). This included uploading several commercial images, which I think should be deleted. I don't see a corresponding routine justification for the deletion, so please can someone either sort this out or tell me what else to do?

New files:

New versions:

For the new versions, there is now also a copy of the original resulting from my reversion.

I would like to emphasise that the user has not (as of this post) in any way been uncooperative or anything similar so this is not a complaint about user behaviour, simply a request for help cleaning things up. User will be notified.

Thanks. --Mirokado (talk) 22:03, 10 June 2013 (UTC)

You can tag them as orphaned fair use, but I'd wait a bit until things settle. MER-C 02:45, 11 June 2013 (UTC)
Thanks. The images are now tagged and the issue is resolved. Mirokado (talk) 19:16, 12 June 2013 (UTC)

www.spiritualevents.co.uk

202.183.189.202 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

spiritualevents.co.uk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com

Reporting this as both an I.P. spammer and a spam domain. Has only happened on two pages (diff, diff), but it's the I.P.'s entire editing history.
Thatotherperson (talk/contribs) 04:36, 12 June 2013 (UTC)

www.whatisqrops.net

whatisqrops.net: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
FinanceColumnist (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) -download ׀ talk 23:10, 13 June 2013 (UTC)

tvsoff.com

Spammers

 Defer to Local blacklist MER-C 12:33, 16 June 2013 (UTC)